PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS PROTECTED

SURREY ASSET MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

Surrey Asset Management Pty Ltd (Surrey AM) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Policy details how we protect your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting www.privacy.gov.au. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Surrey AM may collect and hold personal information for the purposes of providing our services. The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold include your name, date of birth, tax file number, email address, home address, phone number and bank account details.

Where you do not provide us with all or some of your personal information that we request then we may not be able to provide services to you.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to conduct our services. We will usually collect your personal information directly from you either in person, by telephone, email, letter or facsimile. We may also collect personal information from third parties however, we will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the information from you directly.

COOKIES

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies which are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer when you visit our website for record-keeping purposes. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Any personal information held that is no longer needed, or required to be retained by any other laws, is destroyed in a secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. On an ongoing basis we maintain and update personal information when we are advised by individuals or when we become aware through other means that personal information has changed.

GAINING ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request us to provide you with access to any of your personal information that we hold. You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Further, in the course of conducting our business and/or carrying out our services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

  • to our contractors and/or service providers under strict confidentiality arrangements;
  • your nominated legal and financial advisers;
  • counterparties who issue, provide or facilitate products and/or services that you instruct us to acquire or invest in;
  • other parties involved in providing, managing or administering your products and/or services including third party suppliers and service providers, our related bodies corporate and our advisers;
  • where you have consented to disclosure; or
  • where required or authorised by law and to meet our obligations under law.
  • Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will reasonably seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Privacy Act 1988.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Policy or wish to make a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach by us of the Australian Privacy Act, you may do so via the following contact details:

Email: info@surreyassetmanagement.com

Surrey AM will respond, usually within 31 days after receipt of a complaint. We may seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.

We will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we protect your information.